Past Olympic Track Cycling Medal Winners

Men's Kilometer Time Trial
1896-1924: Not Held

1928: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
1. Willy Flack Hansen, DEN
2. Gerard Bosch van Drakestein, NED
3. Edgar Gray, AUS

1932: Los Angeles
1. Edgar Gray, AUS
2. Jacobus van Egmond, NED
3. Charles Rampelberg, FRA

1936: Berlin, Germany
1. Arie van Vliet, NED
2. Pierre Georget, FRA
3. Rudolf Karsch, GER

1940-44: Not Held

1948: London, Great Britain
1. Jacques Dupont, FRA
2. Pierre Nihant, BEL
3. Thomas Godwin, GBR

1952: Helsinki, Finland
1. Russell Mockridge, AUS
2. Marino Morttini, ITA
3. Raymond Robinson, RSA
23. Frank Brilando, USA

1956: Melbourne, Australia
1. Leandro Faggin, ITA
2. Ladislav Foucek, CZE
3. Alfred Swift, RSA
10. Allen Bell, USA

1960: Rome, Italy
1. Sante Gaiardoni, ITA
2. Dieter Gieseler, FRG
3. Rostislav Vargashkin, USSR
13. Allen Bell, USA

1964: Tokyo, Japan
1. Patrick Sercu, BEL
2. Giovanni Pettenella, ITA
3. Pierre Trentin, FRA
14. William Kund, USA

1968: Mexico City, Mexico
1. Piette Trentin, FRA
2. Niels Fredborg, DEN
3. Janusz Kierzkowski, POL

1972: Munich, West Germany
1. Niels Fredborg, DEN
2. Daniel Clark, AUS
3. Jürgen Schütze, GDR

1976: Montreal, Canada
1. Klaus Jürgen-Grüünke, GDR
2. Michel Vaarten, BEL
3. Niels Fredborg, DEN
15. Robert Vehe, USA

1980: Moscow, Soviet Union
1. Lothar Thoms, GDR
2. Aleksandr Panfilov, USSR
3. David Weller, JAM

1984: Los Angeles
1. Fredy Schmidtke, FRG
2. Curtis Harnett, CAN
3. Fabrice Colas, FRA
8. Rory O'Reilly, USA

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. Aleksandr Kirichenko, USSR
2. Martin Vinnicombe, AUT
3. Robert Lechner, FRG
14. Bobby Livingston, USA

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Jose Moreno, ESP
2. Shane Kelly, AUS
3. Erin Hartwell, USA

1996: Atlanta
1. Florian Rousseau, FRA
2. Erin Hartwell, USA
3. Takanobu Jumonji, JPN

2000: Sydney, Australia
1. Jason Queally, GBR
2. Stefan Nimke, GER
3. Shane Kelly, AUS
14. Jonas Carney, USA

2004: Athens, Greece
1. Chris Hoy, GBR
2. Arnaud Tournant, FRA
3. Stefan Nimke, GER

Women's Individual Pursuit (3km)
In the individual and team pursuit, times do not affect the FINAL standings. In the quaterfinals, semifinals, and finals, the winner is determined by who crosses the line first. In the finals, riders 'A' and 'B' contest the gold and silver medal, while riders 'C' and 'D' contest the bronze medal and fourth place. As a result, the time for the bronze medalist could be faster than that of the silver, or even the gold medalist.

1896-1988: Not Held

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Petra Rossner, GER
2. Katherine Watt, AUS
3. Rebecca Twigg, USA

1996: Atlanta
1. Antonella Bellutti, ITA
2. Marion Clignet, FRA
3. Judith Arndt, GER
5. Rebecca Twigg, USA

2000: Sydney, Australia
1. Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel, NED
2. Marion Clignet, FRA
3. Yvonne McGregor, GBR
8. Erin Mirabella, USA

2004: Athens, Greece
1. Sarah Ulmer, NZL
2. Katie Mactier, AUS
3. Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel, NED
10. Erin Mirabella, USA

Men's Individual Pursuit (4km)
1896-1960: Not Held

1964: Tokyo, Japan
1. Jiri Daler, CZE
2. Giorgio Ursi, ITA
3. Preben Isaksson, DEN
Harry Cutting III, USA, eliminated in preliminaries

1968: Mexico City, Mexico
1. Daniel Rebillard, FRA
2. Mogens Frey Jensen, DEN
3. Xaver Kurmann, SUI
18. David Brink, USA

1972: Munich, West Germany
1. Knut Knudsen, NOR
2. Xaver Kurmann, SUI
3. Hans Lutz, FRG
John Vande Velde, USA, eliminated in repechage

1976: Montreal, Canada
1. Gregor Braun, FRG
2. Hermann Ponsteen, NED
3. Thomas Huschke, GDR
Leonard Nitz, USA, did not qualify match series

1980: Moscow, Soviet Union
1. Robert Dill-Bundi, SUI
2. Alain Bondue, FRA
3. Hans-Henrik Örsted, DEN

1984: Los Angeles, Calif.
1. Steve Hegg, USA
2. Rolf Gölz, FRG
3. Leonard Harvey Nitz, USA

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. Gintautas Umaras, USSR
2. Dean Woods, AUS
3. Bernd Dittert, GDR
David Brinton, USA, eliminated in 1/8 finals

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Chris Boardman, GBR
2. Jen Lehmann, GER
3. Gary Anderson, NZL
12. Carl Sundquist, USA

1996: Atlanta
1. Andrea Collinelli, ITA
2. Phillippe Ermenault, FRA
3. Bradley McGee, AUS
9. Kent Bostick, USA

2000: Sydney, Australia
1. Robert Bartko, GER
2. Jens Lehmann, GER
3. Bradley McGee, AUS
10. Mariano Friedick, USA
12. Christian Vande Velde, USA

2004: Athens, Greece
1. Bradley Wiggins, GBR
2. Brad McGee, AUS
3. Sergi Escobar, ESP

Men's 4km Team Pursuit
1896-1906: Not Held

1908: London, Great Britain
1. Great Britain (Leonard Meredith, Benjamin Jones, Ernest Payne, Charles Kinsbury)
2. Germany (Hermann Martens, Bruno Gotze, Karl Neumer, Richard Katzer)
3. Canada (William Morton, Walter Andrews, Frederick McCarthy, William Anderson)

1912: Not Held

1920: Antwerp, Belgium
1. Italy (Franco Gieorgetti, Ruggero Ferrario, Arnaldo Carli, Primo Magnani)
2. Great Britain (Albert White, H. Thomas Johnson, William Stewart, Cyril Albert Alden)
3. South Africa (James Walker, William Smith, Henry Kaltenbrun, Harry Goosen)

1924: Paris, France
1. Italy (Angelo DeMartino, Alfredo Dinale, Aleardo Menegazzi, Francesco Zucchetti)
2. Poland (Jozef Lange, Jan Lazarski, Tomasz Stankiewicz, Franciszek Szymczyk)
3. Belgium (Leonard Daghelinckx, Herni Hoevenaers, Fernand Saive, Jean van den Bosch)
United States (John Armando, William S. Fenn, Gus Hentschel, Victor Hopkins), did not place

1928: Amsterdam, Netherlands
1. Italy (Luigi Tasselli, Giacomo Gaioni, Cesare Facciani, Mario Lusiani)
2. Netherlands (Adriaan Braspenninx, Jacobus Maas, Johannes Pijnenburg, Piet van der Horst)
3. Great Britain (Frank Wyld, Leonard Wyld, Percy Wyld, M. George Southhall)

1932: Los Angeles
1. Italy (Marco Cimatti, Paolo Pedretti, Alberto Ghilardi, Nino Borsari)
2. France (Amédée Fournier, René Legreves, Henri Mouillefarine, Paul Chocque)
3. Great Britain (Ernest Johnson, William Harvell, Frank Southall, Charles Netherlands)
United States (Harold Ade, Russell Allen, Jack McCoy, Eddie Testa), eliminated in trials

1936: Berlin, Germany
1. France (Robert Charpentier, Jean Goujon, Guy Lapebie, Roger Le Nizerhy)
2. Italy (Bianco Bianchi, Mario Gentilli, Armando Latini, Severino Rigoni)
3. Great Britain (Harry Hill, Ernest Johnson, Charles King, Ernest Mills)
United States (Albert Byrd, Charles Morton, John Sinibaldi), eliminated in trials

1940-44: Not Held

1948: London, Great Britain
1. France (Charles Coste, Serge Blusson, Ferdinand Decanali, Pierre Adam)
2. Italy (Arnaldo Benfenati, Guido Gernardi, Anselmo Citterio, Rino Pucci)
3. Great Britain (Alan Geldard, Thomas Godwin, David Ricketts, Wilfred Waters)
United States (Thomas Monemagne, Theodore Smith, Aldred Stiller), eliminated in first round

1952: Helsinki, Finland
1. Italy (Marino Morettini, Guido Messina, Mino DeRoss, Loris Campana)
2. South Africa (Thomas Shardelow, Alfred Swift, Robert Fowler, George Estman)
3. Great Britain (Ronald Stretton, Alan Newton, George Newberry, Donald Burgess)
United States (Steve Hromjak, James Lauf, Thomas Monternage, Don Sheldon), eliminated in trials

1956: Melbourne, Austrailia
1. Italy (Leandro Faggin, Valentino Gasparella, Antonio Domenicali, G. Gandini)
2. France (Michel Vermeulin, Jean-Claude Lecante, René Bianchi, Jean Graczyk)
3. Great Britain (Donald Burgess, Michael Gambrill, John Geddes, Thomas Simpson)
United States (Allen Bell, Richard Cortright, James Joseph Rossi), eliminated in trials

1960: Rome, Italy
1. Italy (Luigi Arienti, Franco Testa, Mario Vallotto, Marino Vigna)
2. East Germany (Siegfried Kohler, Peter Groning, Manfred Klieme, Bernd Barleben)
3. Soviet Union (Stanislav Moskvin, Viktor Romanov, Leonid Kolumbet, Arnold Belgart)
United States (Richard Cortright, Charles Hewitt, Robert Pfarr, James Joseph Rossi), eliminated in trials

1964: Tokyo, Japan
1. West Germany (Lothar Claesges, Karlheinze Henrichs, Karl Link, Ernst Streng)
2. Italy (Luigi Roncaglia, Vincenzo Mantovani, Carlo Rancati, Franco Testa)
3. Netherlands (Gerard Koel, Hendrik Cornelissen, Jacob Oudkerk, Cornelis Schuuring)
United States (Oliver Martin, Donald Nelsen, Arnold Uhrlass, Hans Wolf), eliminated in preliminaries

1968: Mexico City, Mexico
1. Denmark (Gunnar Asmussen, Per Pederson Lyngemark, Reno Olsen, Mogens Jensen)
2. West Germany (Udo Hempel, Karl Link, Karlheinz Henrichs, Jürgen Kissner)
3. Italy (Lorenzo Bosisio, Cipriano Chemello, Luigi Roncaglia, Giorgio Morbiato)
United States (David Chauner, Harry Cutting, Steve Maaranen, John Vande Velde), did not qualify for quarterfinals

1972: Munich, West Germany
1. West Germany (Jürgen Colombo, Günter Haritz, Udo Hempel, Günther Schumacher)
2. East Germany (Thomas Huschke, Heinz Richter, Herbert Richter, Uwe Unterwalder)
3. Great Britain (Michael Bennett, Ian Hallam, Ronald Keeble, William Moore)
17. United States (David Chauner, David Mulica, James Ochowicz, John Vande Velde)

1976: Montreal, Canada
1. West Germany (Gregor Braun, Hans Lutz, Günther Schumacher, Peter Vonhof)
2. Soviet Union (Vladmir Osokin, Aleksandr Perov, Vitaly Petrakov, Victor Sokolov)
3. Great Britain (Ian Banbury, Michael Bennett, Robin Croker, Ian Hallam)
10. United States (Paul Thomas Deem, Leonard Nitz, James Ochowicz, Ralph Therrio)

1980: Moscow, Soviet Union
1. Soviet Union (Viktor Manakov, Valery Movchan, Vladmir Osokin, Vitaly Petrakov)
2. East Germany (Gerald Mortag, Uwe Unterwalder, Matthias Wiegand, Volker Winkler)
3. Czechoslovakia (Teodor Cerny, Martin Penc, Jiri Pokorny, Igor Slama)

1984: Los Angeles
1. Australia (Michael Grenda, Kevin Nichols, Michael Turtur, Dean Woods)
2. United States (Dave Grylls, Steve Hegg, Pat McDonough, Leonard Nitz)
3. West Germany (Reinhard Alber, Rolf Gölz, Roland Günther, Michael Marx)

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. Soviet Union (Vyacheslav Ekimov, Artüras Kasputis, Dmitri Nelubin, Gintautas Umarus)
2. East Germany (Steffen Blochwitz, Roland Hennig, Dirk Meier, Carsten Wolf)
3. Australia (Brett Dutton, Wayne McCarney, Stephen McGlede, Dean Woods)
United States (Bobby Lettieri, Michael McCarthy, Leonard Nitz, Carl Sundquist), eliminated in qualifying round

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Germany (M. Gloeckner, Jens Lehmann, Stefan Steinweg, Guido Fulst)
2. Australia (Brett Aitken, S. McGlede, S. O'Brien, Stuart O'Grady)
3. Denmark (Ken Frost, Jimmi Madsen, Jan Petersen, Klaus Kynde)
9. United States (Chris Coletta, Dirk Copeland, Matt Hamon, Jim Pollak)

1996: Atlanta
1. France (C. Capelle, Phillippe Ermenault, J. Monin, F. Moreau)
2. Russia (Eduard Gritsun, N. Kuznetsov, Alexei Markov, A. Shantyr)
3. Australia (Brett Aitken, Stuart O'Grady, Bradley McGee, Dean Woods)
6. United States (Dirk Copeland, Mariano Friedick, Adam Laurent, Michael McCarthy)

2000: Sydney, Australia
1. Germany (Robert Bartko, Daniel Becke, Jens Lehmann, Guido Fulst),
2. Ukraine (Oleksandr Symonenko, Sergiy Chernyavskyy, Oleksandr Fedenko, Sergiy Matveyev)
3. Great Britain (Paul Manning, Bryan Steel, Chris Newton, Bradley Wiggins),
10. USA (Derek Bouchard-Hall, Erin Hartwell, Mariano Friedick, Tommy Mulkey)

2004: Athens, Greece
1. Australia (Graeme Brown, Brett Lancaster, Brad Mcgee, Luke Roberts)
2. Great Britain (Steve Cummings, Rob Hayles, Paul Manning, Bradley Wiggins)
3. Spain (Carlos Castano, Sergi Escobar, Asier Maeztu, Carlos Torrent)

Women's Match Sprint
The match sprint was held at at distance of 2,000 meters in 1896 and 1900. In 1906, the distance was changed to 1,000 meters. The match sprint now stands as a three-lap race (750 to 1,000 meters depending on the size of the velodrome) in which the last 200 meters are timed.

1896-1984: Not Held

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. Erika Salumäe, USSR
2. Christa Luding-Rothenburger, GDR
3. Connie Paraskevin-Young, USA

1992 Barcelona, Spain
1. Erika Salumae, EST
2. Annette Neumann, GER
3. Ingrid Haringa, NED
Connie Paraskevin-Young, USA, eliminated in repechage

1996: Atlanta
1. Felicia Ballanger, FRA
2. Michelle Ferris, AUS
3. Ingrid Haringa, NED
Connie Paraskevin-Young, USA, eliminated in repechage

2000: Sydney, Australia
1. Felicia Ballanger, FRA
2. Oxana Grichina, RUS
3. Iryna Yanovych, UKR
6. Tanya Lindenmuth, USA elim 1/4 finals

2004: Athens, Greece
1. Lori-Ann Muenzer, CAN
2. Tamilla Abassova, RUS
3. Anna Meares, AUS
10. Jennie Reed, USA

Men's Match Sprint
1896: Athens, Greece
1. Paul Masson, FRA
2. Stamatios Nikopoulos, GRE
3. Leon Flameng, FRA

1900: Paris, France
1. Georges Taillandier, FRA
2. Fernand Sanz, FRA
3. John Henry Lake, USA

1904: Not Held

1906: Athens, Greece
1. Francesco Verri, ITA
2. H. C. Bouffler, GBR
3. Eugene Debongnie, BEL

1908: London, Great Britain
Final was declared void because the time limit was exceeded.

1912: Not Held

1920: Antwerp, Belgium
1. Maurice Peeters, NED
2. Thomas Johnson, GBR
3. Harry Ryan, GBR

1. Lucien Michard, FRA
2. Jacob Meijer, NED
3. Jean Cugnot, FRA

1928: Amsterdam, Netherlands
1. Roger Beaufrand, FRA
2. Antoine Mazairac, NED
3. Will Flack-Hansen, DEN

1932: Los Angeles
1. Jacobus van Egmond, NED
2. Louis Chaillot, FRA
3. Bruno Pellizzari, ITA

1936: Berlin, Germany
1. Toni Merkens, GER
2. Arie van Vliet, NED
3. Louis Chaillot, FRA

1940-44: Not Held

1948: London, Great Britain
1. Mario Ghella, ITA
2. Reginald Harris, GBR
3. Axel Schandorff, DEN

1952: Helsinki, Finland
1. Enzo Sacchi, ITA
2. Lionel Cox, AUS
3. Werner Potzernheim, FRG

1956: Melbourne, Australia
1. Michel Rousseau, FRA
2. Guglielmo Presenti, ITA
3. Richard Ploog, AUS

1960: Rome, Italy
1. Sante Gaiardoni, ITA
2. Leo Sterckx, BEL
3. Valentino Gasparella, ITA
Jackie Simes III, USA, eliminated in repechage
Herbert Francis, USA, eliminated in repechage

1964: Tokyo, Japan
1. Giovanni Pettenella, ITA
2. Sergio Bianchetto, ITA
3. Daniel Morelon, FRA
Jackie Simes III, USA, eliminated in repechage

1968: Mexico City, Mexico
1. Daniel Morelon, FRA
2. Giordano Turrini, ITA
3. Pierre Trentin, FRA
Jackie Simes III, USA, eliminated in repechage

1972: Munich, Germany
1. Daniel Morelon, FRA
2. John Nicholson, AUS
3. Omari Phakadze, USSR
12. Jackie Simes III, USA

1976: Montreal, Canada
1. Anton Tkác, CZE
2. Daniel Morelon, FRA
3. Hans-Jürgen Geschke, GDR
Roger Young, USA, eliminated in repechage

1980: Moscow, Soviet Union
1. Lutz Hesslich, GDR
2. Yave Cahard, FRA
3. Sergei Kopylov, USSR

1984: Los Angeles
1. Mark Gorski, USA
2. Nelson Vails, USA
3. Tsutomu Sakamoto, JPN

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. Lutz Hesslich, GDR
2. Nikolai Kovsh, USSR
3. Gary Neiwand, AUS
Ken Carpenter, USA, eliminated in repechage

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Jens Fiedler, GER
2. Gary Neiwand, AUS
3. Curtis Harnett, CAN
5. Ken Carpenter, USA

1996: Atlanta
1. Jens Fiedler, GER
2. Marty Nothstein, USA
3. Curtis Harnett, CAN
Bill Clay, USA, eliminated in second round

2000: Sydney, Australia
1. Marty Nothstein, USA
2. Florian Rousseau, FRA
3. Jens Fiedler, GER
11. Christian Marcelo Arrue, USA

2004: Athens, Greece
1. Ryan Bayley, AUS
2. Theo Bos, NED
3. Rene Wolff, GER

Men's Points Race
1896-1980: Not Held

1984: Los Angeles
1. Roger Ilegems, BEL
2. Uwe Messerschmidt, FRG
3. José Manuel Youshimatz, MEX
Danny Van Haute, USA, did not qualify

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. Dan Frost, DEN
2. Leo Peelen, NED
3. Marat Ganeev, USSR
8. Frankie Andreu, USA

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Giovanni Lombardi, ITA
2. Leon Van Bon, NED
3. Cedric Mathy, BEL
James Carney, USA, did not qualify for finals

1996: Atlanta
1. Silvio Martinello, ITA
2. Brian Walton, CAN
3. Stuart O'Grady, AUS
14. Brian McDonough, USA

2000: Sydney, Australia
1. Juan Llaneras, ESP
2. Milton Wynants, URU
3. Alexey Markov, RUS
5. Jamie Carney, USA

2004: Athens, Greece
1. Mikhail Ignatyev, RUS
2. Joan Llaneras, ESP
3. Guido Fulst, GER
14. Colby Pearce, USA

Women's Points Race
1896-1992: Not Held

1996: Atlanta
1. Nathalie Lancien, FRA
2. Ingrid Haringa, NED
3. Lucy Tyler Sharman, AUS
17. Jeanne Golay, USA

2000: Sydney, Australia
1. Antonella Bellutti, ITA
2. Leontien Zijlaard, NED
3. Olga Slioussareva, RUS
Erin Mirabella, USA DNF

2004: Athens, Greece
1. Olga Slyusareva, RUS
2. Belem Guerrero Mendez, MEX
3. Erin Mirabella, USA

Keirin
1896-1996: Not Held

2000: Sydney, Australia
1. Florian Rousseau, FRA
2. Gary Neiwand, AUS
3. Jens Fiedler, GER
5. Marty Nothstein, USA
Marcelo Arrue,USA elim 1st round rep.

2004: Athens, Greece
1. Ryan Bayley, AUS
2. Jose Escuredo, ESP
3. Shane Kelly, AUS
Marty Nothstein, USA elim 1st round rep.

Madison
1896-1996: Not Held

2000: Sydney, Australia
1. Australia (Brett Aitken/Scott McGrory)
2. Belgium(Etienne De Wilde/Matthew Gilmore)
3. Italy(Marco Villa/Silvio Martinello)

2004: Athens, Greece
1. Australia (Graeme Brown/Stuart O'Grady)
2. Switzerland (Franco Marvulli/Bruno Risi)
3. Great Britain (Rob Hayles/Bradley Wiggins)

Team Sprint
1896-1996: Not Held

2000: Sydney, Australia
1. France (Laurent Gane, Florian Rousseau, Arnaud Tournant)
2. Great Britain (Chris Hoy, Craig MacLean, Jason Queally)
3. Australia (Sean Eadie, Darryn Hill, Gary Niewand)
12. USA (Christian Arrue,Jonas Carney, John Bairos)

2004: Athens, Greece
1. Germany (Jens Fiedler, Stefan Nimke, Rene Wolff)
2. Japan (Toshiaki Fushimi, Masaki Inoue, Tomohiro Nagatsuka)
3. France (Mickael Bourgain, Laurent Gane, Arnaud Tournant)
11. USA ( Adam Duvendeck, Giddeon Massie, Christian Stahl)

Women's 500M Time Trial
1896-1996: Not Held

2000: Sydney, Australia
1. Felicia Ballanger, FRA
2. Michelle Ferris, AUS
3. Jiang Cuihua, CHN
5. Chris Witty, USA

2004: Athens, Greece
1. Anna Meares, AUS
2. Yonghua Jiang, CHN
3. Natallia Tsylinskaya, BLR