Past Olympic Road Cycling Medal Winners

Women's Individual Road Race
1896-1980:
Not Held

1984: Los Angeles
1. Connie Carpenter-Phinney, USA
2. Rebecca Twigg, USA
3. Sandra Schumacher, FRG
10. Janelle Parks, USA
21. Kristin L. Thompson, USA

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. Monique Knol, NED
2. Jutta Niehaus, FRG
3. Laima Zilporite, USSR
8. Kristin (Inga) Thompson, USA
16. Sally Zack, USA

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Kathryn Watt, AUS
2. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, FRA
3. Monique Knol, NED
6. Jeanne Golay, USA
26. Inga Thompson, USA

1996: Atlanta
1. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, FRA
2. Imelda Chiappa, ITA
3. Clara Hughes, CAN
29. Jeanne Golay, USA
36. Linda Brenneman, USA
37. Alison Dunlap, USA

2000: Sydney, Australia
1. Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel, NED
2. Hanka Kupfernagel, GER
3. Diana Ziliute, LTU
47. Nicole Freedman, USA
DNF Mari Holden, USA
DNF Karen Kurreck, USA

2004: Athens, Greece
1. Sara Carrigan, AUS
2. Judith Arndt, GER
3. Olga Slyusareva, RUS
8. Kristin Armstrong, USA
15. Christine Thorburn, USA
16. Deirdre Demet-Barry, USA

Men's Individual Road Race
1896: Athens, Greece
1. Aristidis Konstantinidis, GRE
2. August Goedrich, GER
3. E. Battel, GBR

1900-04: Not Held

1906: Athens, Greece
1. Fernand Vast, FRA
2. Maurice Bardonneau, FRA
3. Edmond Luguet, FRA

1908: Not Held

1912: Stockholm, Sweden
1. Rudolph "Okey" Lewis, RSA
2. Frederick Grubb, GBR
3. Carl Schutte, USA
11. Alvin Loftes, USA
13. Albert Kruschel, USA
17. Walter C. Martin, USA
20. Joseph Kopsky, USA
28. John Becht, USA
54. Jesse Pike, USA
56. Jerome Steinert, USA
70. Frank Meissner, USA

1920: Antwerp, Belgium (165km)
1. Harry Stenqvist, SWE
2. Henry J. Kaltenbrun, RSA
3. Fernand Canteloube, FRA
James B. Freeman, USA, did not place
Robert Grasing, USA, did not place
John Otto, USA, did not place

1924: Paris, France (188km)
1. Armand Blanchonnet, FRA
2. Henri Hoevenaers, BEL
3. René Hamel, FRA
33. John Bonlicault, USA
45. Ignatius Gronkowski, USA
49. Gus Hentschel, USA
59. Victor Hopkins, USA

1928: Amsterdam, Netherlands (165km)
1. Henry Hansen, DEN
2. Frank W. Southall, GBR
3. Gösta Carlsson, SWE
51. Chester Nelsen, Sr., USA
58. Henry O'Brien, USA
62. Peter Smessaert, USA

1932: Los Angeles, Calif.
1. Attilio Pavesi, ITA
2. Guglielmo Segato, ITA
3. Bernhard Britz, SWE
11. Henry O'Brien, Jr., USA
17. Frank Connell, USA
26. Otto Luedeke, USA
29. John Sinbaldi, USA

1936: Berlin, Germany (62.14 miles)
1. Robert Charpentier, FRA
2. Guy Lapébie, FRA
3. Ernst Nievergelt, SU 45. Charles Morton, USA
46. Paul E. Nixon, USA
47. John Sinbaldi, USA
Albert Byrd, USA, eliminated in trials

1940-44: Not Held

1948: London, Great Britain (120.57m)
1. José Beyaert, FRA
2. Gerardus Petrus Voorting, NED
3. Lode Wouters, BEL
Frank Brilando, USA, did not finish
Edward Lynch, USA, did not finish
Chester Nelsen, Jr., USA, did not finish
Wendell Rollins, Jr., USA, did not finish

1952: Helsinki, Finland (118 miles)
1. Andre Noyelle, BEL
2. Robert Grondelaers, BE 3, Edi Ziegler, GER
32. Don Sheldon, USA
36. Thomas O'Rourke, USA
David Rhoads, USA, did not finish
Ronald Rhoads, USA, did not finish

1956: Melbourne, Australia (110.65 miles)
1. Ercole Baldini, ITA
2. Arnaud Geyre, FRA
3. Alan Jackson, GBR
Arthur Longsjo, USA, did not finish
Erhard Neumann, USA, did not finish
David Rhoads , USA, did not finish

1960: Rome, Italy
1. Viktor Kapitonov, USSR
2. Livio Trapé, ITA
3. Willy van den Berghen, BEL
23. Michael Hiltner, USA
53. Lars Zebroski, USA
57. Wesley Chowen, USA
64. Robert Tetzlaff, USA

1964: Tokyo, Japan
1. Mario Zanin, ITA
2. Kjell Akerström Rodian, DEN
3. Walter Godefroot, BEL
66. John Allis, USA
100. Michael Hiltner, USA
Thomas Monternage, USA, did not finish

1968: Mexico City, Mexico
1. Pierfranco Vianelli, ITA
2. Leif Mortensen, DEN
3. Gosta Pettersson, SWE
44. John Howard, USA
Daniel Butler, USA, no place recorded
David Chauner, USA, no place recorded
Robert Parsons, USA, no place recorded
Walter Wessbger, USA, no place recorded

1972: Munich, West Germany (200km)
1. Hennie Kuiper, NED
2. Keven Clyde Sefton, AUS
3. Bruce Biddle, NZL
Robert Schneider, USA, did not place
Emile Waldteufel, USA, did not place

1976: Montreal, Canada
1. Bernt Johansson, SWE
2. Guiseppe Martinelli, ITA
3. Mieczyslaw Nowicki, POL
6. George Mount, USA
56. David Lofgren Boll, USA
Michael Neel, USA, did not finish

1980: Moscow, Soviet Union
1. Sergei Sukhoruchenkov, USSR
2. Czeslaw Lang, POL
3. Juri Barinov, USSR
USA did not participate due to boycott

1984: Los Angeles (190.2km)
1. Alexi Grewal, USA
2. Steve Bauer, CAN
3. Dag Otto Lauritzen, NOR
5. David Phinney, USA
6. Thurlow Rogers, USA
9. Ron Kiefel, USA

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. Olaf Ludwig, GDR
2. Bernd Gröne, FRG
3. Christian Henn, FRG
4. Robert Mionske, USA
65. Scott McKinley, USA
69. Craig Schommer, USA

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Fabio Casartelli, ITA
2. Erik Dekker, NED
3. Dainis Ozols, LAT
14. Lance Armstrong, USA
37. Tim Peddie, USA
75. Bob Mionske, USA

1996: Atlanta
1. Pascal Richard, SUI
2. Rolf Sorensen, DEN
3. Maximillian Sciandri, GBR
4. Frankie Andreu, USA
12. Lance Armstrong, USA
74. Greg Randolph, USA
76. George Hincapie, USA
93. Steve Hegg, USA

2000: Sydney, Australia
1. Jan Ullrich, GER
2. Alexandre Vinokourov, KAZ
3. Andreas Kloeden, GER
8. George Hincapie, USA
13. Lance Armstrong, USA
34. Fred Rodriguez, USA
49. Tyler Hamilton, USA
52. Antonio Cruz, USA

2004: Athens, Greece
1. Paolo Bettini, ITA
2. Sergio Paulinho, POR
3. Axel Merckx, BEL
18. Tyler Hamilton, USA
24. George Hincapie, USA
28. Bobby Julich, USA
DNF Levi Leipheimer, USA
DNF Jason McCartney, USA

Men's 100km Team Time Trial
(no longer contested) Until 1960 the results of the individual road race were used to determine the team winner. However, starting with the 1960 Rome Olympics, a separate team event was held in which four cyclists from each team race against the clock, riding together in a line and periodically changing positions as in the team pursuit.

1896-1908: Not Held

1912: Stockholm, Sweden
1. Sweden (Erik Friborg, Ragnar Malm, Axel Persson, Algot Lonn)
2. Great Britain (Frederick Grubb, Leonard Meredith, Charles Moss, Victor Hammond)
3. United States (Carl Schutte, Alvin Loftes, Albert Krushel, Walter Martin)

1920: Antwerp, Belgium
1. France (Fernand Canteloube, Georges Detreille, Achilles Souchard, Marcel Gobillot)
2. Sweden (Harry Stenqvist, Ragnar Malm, Axel Persson, Sigfrid Lundberg)
3. Belgium (Jean Janssens, Albert de Buinne, André Vercruysse, Albert Wyckmans)
13. United States

1924: Paris, France
1. France (Armand Blanchonnet, René Hamel, Georges Wambst)
2. Belgium (Henri Hoevenaers, Alphonse Parfondry, Jean Van Den Bosch)
3. Sweden (Gunnar Skold, Erik Bohlin, Ragnar Malm)
11. United States (John Bonlicault, Ignatius Gronkowski, Gus Hentschel, Victor Hopkins)

1928: Amsterdam, Netherlands
1. Denmark (Henry Hansen, Leo Nielsen, Orla Jorgensen)
2. Great Britain (Frank Southall, Jack Lauterwasser, Johnddleton)
3. Sweden (Gösta Carlsson, Erik Jansson, E. Georg Johnsson)
15. United States (Chester Nelson, Sr., Henry O'Brien, Peter Smessaert)

1932: Los Angeles
1. Italy (Attilio Pavesi, Guglielmo Segato, Giupeppe Olmo)
2. Denmark (Frode Sorensen, Leo Nielsen, Henry Hansen)
3. Sweden (Bernhard Britz, Sven Hoglund, A. Arne Berg)
6. United States (Frank Connell, Otto Luedeke, Henry O'Brien, Jr.)

1936: Berlin, Germany
1. France (Robert Charpentier, Guy Lapebie, Robert Dorgebray)
2. Switzerland (Ernst Nievergelt, Edgar Buchwalder, Kurt Ott)
3. Belgium (Auguste Garrebeek, Armand Putzeys, Francois Vandermette)

1940-44: Not Held

1948: London, Great Britain
1. Belgium (Lode Wouters, Leon Delathouwer, Eugene van Roosbroeck)
2. Great Britian (Robert Maitland, Gordon Thomas, C.S. Ian Scott)
3. France (Jose Beyaert, Alain Moineau, Jacques Dupont)

1952: Helsinki, Finland
1. Belgium (Andrei Noyelle, Robert Grondelaers, Lucien Victor)
2. Italy (D. Bruni, V. Zucconelli, G. Ghidini)
3. France (Jacques Anquetil, Alfred Tonello, Claude Rover)

1956: Melbourne, Australia
1. France (Arnaud Geyre, Maurice Moucheraud, Michel Vermeulin)
2. Great Britain (Alan Jackson, Arthur Stanley Brittain, William Holmes)
3. East Germany (Horst Tuller, Gustav-Adolf Schur, Reinhold Pommer)

1960: Rome, Itlay
1. Italy (Antonio Bailetti, Ottavio Cogilati, Giacomo Fornoni, Livio Trape)
2. East Germany (Gustav-Adolf Schur, Egon Adler, Erich Hagen, Günter Lorke)
3. Soviet Union (Viktor Kapitonov, Yevgeny Klevzov, Yuri Melikhov, Aleksei Petrov)

1964: Tokyo, Japan
1. Netherlands (Evert Dolman, Gerben Karstens, Johannes Pierterse, Herbertus Zoet)
2. Italy (Severino Andreoli, Luciano Dalla Bona, Pietro Guerra, Ferrucio Manza)
3. Sweden (Sven Hamrin, Erik Pettersson, Gösta Pettersson, Sture Pettersson)

1968: Mexico City, Mexico
1. Netherlands (Fedor den Hertog, Jan Krekels, Marinus Pijnen, Gerardes Zoetemelk)
2. Sweden (Erik Petterson, Gösta Pettersson, Sture Pettersson, Tomason)
3. Italy (Giovanni Bramucci, Vittorio Marcelli, Mauro Simonetti, Pierfranco Vianelli)
20. United States (John Allis, John Howard, Oliver Martin, James Van Boven)

1972: Munich, West Germany
1. Soviet Union (Boris Chouhov, Valery Lardy, Gennady Komnatov, Valery Likhachev)
2. Poland (Lucjan Lis, Edward Barcik, Stanislaw Szozda, Ryszard Szurkowski)
3. Belgium (Ludo Delcroix, Gustaaf Hermans, Gustaaf Van Cauter, Louis Verreydt)
15. United States (Richard Ball, John Howard, Ronald Philip Skarin, Wayne Stetina)

1976: Montreal, Canada
1. Soviet Union (Anatoly Chukanov, Valery Chaplygin, Vladmir Kaminsky, Aavo Pikkuus)
2. Poland (Tadeusz Mytnik, Mieczyslaw Nowicki, Stanislaw Szozda, Ryszard Szurkowski)
3. Denmark (Verner Blaudzun, Gert Frank, Jörgen Hansen, Törgen Lundi)
19. United States (John Howard, Alan Kingsbery, Wayne Stetina, Marc Thompson)

1980: Moscow, Soviet Union
1. Soviet Union (Yuri Kashirin, Oleg Logvin, Sergei Shelpakov, Anatoly Yarkin)
2. East Germany (Falk Boden, Bernd Drogan, Olaf Ludwig, Hans Hartnick)
3. Czechoslovakia (Michal Klasa, Vlastibor Konecny, Alipi Kostadinov, Jiri Skoda)
USA did not participate due to boycott.

1984: Los Angeles
1. Italy (Marcello Bartalini, Marco Glovannetti, Eros Poli, Claudio Vandelli)
2. Switzerland (Alfred Achermann, Richard Trinkler, Laurent Vial, Benno Wiss)
3. United States (Ron Kiefel, Roy Knickman, Davis Phinney, Andy Weaver)

1988: Seoul, South Korea
1. East Germany (Uwe Ampler, Mario Kummer, Maik Landsmann, Jan Schur)
2. Poland (Joachim Halupczok, Zenon Jaskula, Marek Leniewski, Andrzej Syptkowski)
3. Sweden (Björn Johansson, Jan Karlsson, Michel Lafis, Anders Jari)
10. United States (Norman Alvis, James Copeland, Tony Palmer, Andrew Paulin)

1992: Barcelona, Spain
1. Germany (Bernd Dittert, Christian Meyer, Uwe Peschel, Michael Rich)
2. Italy (F. Anastasia, Luca Colombo, G. Contri, Andrea Peron)
3. France (Herve Boussard, Faivre Pierret, P. Gaumont, J. Harel)
16. United States (George Hincapie, Scott Mercier, Nathan Sheafor, John Stenner)

Men's Individual Time Trial
1896- 1992: Not Held

1996: Atlanta, Ga.
1. Miguel Indurain, ESP
2. Abraham Olano, ESP
3. Chris Boardman, GBR
6. Lance Armstrong, USA
11. Steve Hegg, USA

2000: Sydney, Australia
1. Viacheslav Ekimov, RUS
2. Jan Ullrich, GER
3. Lance Armstrong, USA
10. Tyler Hamilton, USA

2004: Athens, Greece
1. Tyler Hamilton, USA
2. Viatcheslav Ekimov, RUS
3. Bobby Julich, USA

Women's Individual Time Trial
1896-1992: Not Held

1996: Atlanta
1. Zulfia Zabirova, USSR
2. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, FRA
3. Clara Hughes, CAN
11. Linda Brenneman, USA
16. Jeanne Golay, USA

2000: Sydney, Australia
1. Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel, NED
2. Mari Holden, USA,
3. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, FRA
16. Karen Kurreck, USA

2004: Athens, Greece
1. Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel, NED
2. Deirdre Demet-Barry, USA
3. Karin Thuerig, SWI
4. Christine Thorburn, USA